You are not logged in. Login now or Register

Schedule of Events

Important dates and times for the summit

Day 1 of GNOME Asia Summit 2013 (2013/05/24 Friday)
Time Main Hall (3/F, 390 seats) Conference Room (4/F, 106 seats)
9:00

Reception

9:30

Welcome Speech

Haggen So, Simon YoungKi Hong
(GNOME Asia Committee and Seoul Local Team)

10:00

Keynote Speech

Karen Sandler
Executive Director, GNOME Foundation.

11:00

GNOME Contribution 101

Allan Day

Gstreamer Pipelines on Embedded System in a Practical Way

Jeongseok Kim (korean)

11:45

Sandboxed Applications for GNOME

Lennart Poettering

 Develop Open Source Hardware and 3D printers via GNOME

Tong Hui

12:30   Lunch
14:15

Speed up embedded development cycle - The Yocto Project

Minkyu Joo (korean)

Seafile, open source file collaboration and syncing platform

Jiaqiang Xu

15:00

GStreamer 1.2: What's new

Olivier Crête

Ezilla - A simple way to create your own private cloud with user-friendly interface.

Max Huang

15:45   Tea Break
16:15

Predictive Input medhods and Spellcheckers

Anish Patil

 Web design done in Gnome and how I did my last GOPW

Yu Liansu

17:00

Wayland Input Methods

Michael Hasselmann

woman&student from zero to geek

sphinx Jiang 

17:45 Lightning Talks (3 Talks)
18:00  End of Day1 

Schedule is lastly updated on 2013/05/25.

Day 2 of GNOME Asia Summit 2013 (2013/05/25 Saturday)
Time Main Hall (3/F, 390 seats) Conference Room (4/F, 106 seats)
8:30 Reception
9:00

Keynote Speech:  GNOME 3: History and Future

Allan Day

10:00

Manokwari: HTML5 desktop built with gnome

Mohammad Anwari

How hunspell Korean spell checking works

Ryu, Changwoo (korean)

10:45

GNOME Development on Tizen

Joone Hur

Implementing Threaded Accelerated Compositing in WebKit GTK+

Gwang Yoon Hwang(korean)

11:30

GNOME and DLNA

Jens Georg

Introducing GNOME extensions

BinLi

12:15 Lunch
14:00

The soul's code of Taiwan campus

ericsun

From Newbie to Translator

Yinghua Wang

14:45

GNOME 3.8 - Design decisions, Main Changes, Future Visions

Tobias Mueller

15:30 Tea Break
16:00

Profiling with the Linux perf tools

Namhyung Kim (korean)

Introduction to GObject and GMainLoop

sunjin yang (korean)

16:45

Improving cross desktop standard

Cedric Bail

17:30 Lightning Talks (3 Talks)
17:45

Closing speech

Local organizer & GNOME.Asia Committee

18:00 End of Day 2

Schedule is lastly updated on 2013/05/25.